Education Awards

Revealed: The Australian Education Awards 2022 Excellence Awardees

Revealed: The Australian Education Awards 2022 Excellence Awardees

After a fantastic round of nominations, The Educator is proud to announce the excellence awardees for the Australian Education Awards 2022.

The Australian Education Awards, now in their fifth year, recognise and celebrate the outstanding achievements of the country’s top performing schools, principals, department heads and teachers.

The Awards will be presented in 28 categories, including Australian School of the Year, Australian Principal of the Year, Best Professional Learning Program and Best Student Wellbeing Program.

Partnering with The Educator for the Awards this year will be Education Perfect, a curriculum aligned teaching and learning platform for Years 5-12 students, teachers and parents.

“We are delighted to be the event partner for the Australian Education Awards,” Ian Pedler, Education Perfect’s head of ANZ, told The Educator.

“The awards are important recognition of the outstanding work of school teachers and school leaders that is demonstrated on a daily basis.”

Pedler said he looks forward to seeing teachers and students return to the classroom following the disruption of the last two years.

“Technology has played an important part in supporting teaching and learning during the pandemic, and I know teachers will continue to embrace technology in the classroom as part of the teaching toolbelt,” he said.

“The evening will be a great opportunity to reflect and celebrate the many successes of Australia’s education sector.”

Without further ado, here are the Excellence Awardees for the Australian Education Awards 2022.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Primary School of the Year – Government

Blairmount Public School

Bunbury Primary School

Charlestown South Public School

Mt Tarampa State School

Prospect North Primary School

 

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

Bethany Lutheran Primary School

Firbank Grammar School (Sandringham Campus)

Haileybury

Ormiston College

St John Vianney Catholic Primary School Greenacre

St Peter’s Anglican Grammar – Preparatory School

The Village School Gold Coast

Trinity Anglican School – White Rock Campus Primary

 

A Team Tuition Secondary School of the Year – Government

Cabramatta High School

James Fallon High School

Mabel Park State High School

Marsden State High School, Logan Queensland

Maryborough State High School

Miami State High School

Monterey Secondary College

Prairiewood High School

Queensland Pathways State College

 

Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

Haileybury

Hymba Yumba Independent School

Ormiston College

St Clare’s College Waverley

St Laurence’s College – South Brisbane

St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

Toorak College

Trinity College Beenleigh

 

Boarding School of the Year

Haileybury Rendall School

John Paul College (Queensland)

Knox Next Generation Boarding

Ravenswood School for Girls

St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

Wenona Boarding House

 

Regional School of the Year

Australian Christian College – Singleton

Balcombe Grammar School

Discovery Christian College, Agnes Water QLD

Fraser Coast Anglican College

Great Southern Grammar

Kyabram P-12 College

The Rockhampton Grammar School

Victory Lutheran College

 

Special Education School of the Year

Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Cabra Dominican College – St Mary’s Unit

Henbury School

Kurrambee School

Marsden State High School

Maryborough State High School – Special Education Program

 

Best School Strategic Plan

Australian Industry Trade College

Kardinia International College

Loreto College Marryatville

Marsden State High School – Whole School Strategic Plan

OneSchool Global Tasmania

Santa Maria College

St Catherine’s School Toorak

St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls

 

Pivot Best Student Wellbeing Program

Asquith Girls High School

Berry Public School

Indie School Salisbury

Mooroopna Park Primary School

Pymble Ladies’ College

Ravenswood School for Girls

St John’s Grammar School

St Vincent’s College, Potts Point

 

Best Remote Learning Program

Burgmann Anglican School

Calrossy Anglican School

Loreto College Coorparoo

Prairievale Public School

St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

St Mark’s Anglican Community School

Toorak College

 

Best Professional Learning Program

Fairfield Heights Public School

Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Marsden State High School – Professional Learning Program Suite

Mt St Michael’s College

Saint Stephen’s College

St Edward’s Primary School

St Laurence’s College – South Brisbane

The Knox School

Toorak College

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

Fathma Mauger, Larrakeyah Primary School

Laura Barry, Middle Harbour Public School

Margaret Clark, Prospect North Primary School

Rebecca Challenor, Prairievale Public School

Tanya McGaughey, Tagai State College

 

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

Bianca Nuss, The Village School Gold Coast

Justin Coupland, St John Vianney Catholic Primary School Greenacre

Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School

Michael Ha, Element College

Michael O’Dwyer, St Joseph’s Primary School

Shelley Parkes, Oakleigh Grammar

Stephanie Kriewaldt, Lobethal Lutheran School

 

A Team Tuition School Principal of the Year – Government

Alison Fahlbusch, Marsden State High School

Graeme Forrester, Chaffey Secondary College

Kristie de Brenni, Queensland Pathways State College

Michael West, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Peter Langham, Monterey Secondary College

Sharon Barker, Fortitude Valley State Secondary College

Susan Dalton, Miami State High School

 

School Principal of the Year – Non-government

Anne Johnstone, Ravenswood School For Girls

Brett Webster, Ormiston College

Briony Scott, Wenona School

David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College

Fiona Williams, Casey Grammar School

Josh Counsel, Discovery Christian College

Ros Curtis, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

Zeynep Yaseen, International Maarif Schools of Australia

 

Department Head of the Year

Adam Nahal, Australian International Academy Melbourne Senior Campus

Alicki Campbell, Trinity College Beenleigh

Amy Scott-Preimonas, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Danni Mattiazzo, Larrakeyah Primary School

Jodie Duggan, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Lauren Richardson, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Linda Sweet, St Mark’s Anglican Community School

Mathew Clausen, Loreto Kirribilli

Zachary Gomo, Bialik College

 

Primary School Teacher of the Year – Government

Josh Velez, Kingswood Primary School, Dingley Village

Kirsten Mooney, Mount Barker Primary School

 

Primary School Teacher of the Year – Non-Government

Cecily Hankin, St. Edward’s Primary School

Cherylee Kuypers, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Jillian French, St Columba Primary School South Perth

Kaye Chalwell, St Andrew’s Cathedral School

Kerrie Besgrove, Ravenswood School for Girls

Rebecca Newman, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School

Sandra Torcasio, Casey Grammar School

 

Secondary School Teacher of the Year – Government

Amy Tilbrook, Balaklava High School

Brett Dascombe, Wavell State High School

Jay-Marie Blue, Henry Kendall High School

Luda (Liudmyla) Kovalev, Loganlea State High School

Steven Kolber, Brunswick Secondary College

Zainab Ali, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

 

Secondary School Teacher of the Year – Non-Government

Brad Lawrence, Redlands College

Deahne Rushforth, Bishop Druitt College

Donna Skilton, Matthew Flinders Anglican College

Iain Hoy, Tara Anglican School for Girls

Kim Flintoff, Peter Carnley ACS

Natasha Isbel, Wenona School

Samantha Jones, Newcastle Grammar School

Sarah Kirkland, Emmanuel College

Zac Ansell, Genazzano FCJ College

 

Education Rising Star of the Year

Anna Rumjahn, John Palmer Public School

April Clarke, Miami State High School

Ella Evans, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Esme Keogh, Australind Senior High School

Lauren Walters, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta

Louise Button, Chaffey Secondary College

Madeleine Wheeler, Tambrey Primary School

Portia Lee, Loganlea State High School

Sam Davies, Wodonga Middle Years College

 

CURRICULUM AWARDS

Best Co-Curricular Program

Brigidine College, Indooroopilly

Firbank Grammar – Experiential Education Program (Service, Environmental, Outdoor)

Grace Lutheran Primary School Performing Arts

King’s Baptist Grammar School – Human Powered Vehicle, Engineering and Racing

Newcastle Grammar School – myNGS Passport

Ormiston College

Saint Stephen’s College

St Laurence’s College Urban Farm

Trinity Anglican School, Cairns, Outdoor Education Program

 

Best STEM Program

Christ Church Grammar School

Wenona School

Wavell State High School – Geospatial Technology in STEM

Larrakeyah Primary School

Marsden State High School

Trinity College (SA) – SPARK

St Patrick’s College Townsville

Pymble Ladies’ College – STEM Robotics Program

Adelaide Botanic High School

 

Best Use of Technology

Brisbane South State Secondary College

Bunbury Primary School

Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Marsden State High School

Ormiston College

Redlands College

Strathcona Girls Grammar

 

Innovation in Curriculum Design

Balcombe Grammar School – Year 9 STRIVE program

Brisbane South State Secondary College

Faith Lutheran College Redlands

Haileybury

Redeemer Lutheran School – South Australia

Toorak College

Wavell State High School

West Wallsend High School – Stage 6 IGNITE Program

 

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

Faith Lutheran College Redlands

Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Living Faith Lutheran Primary School

Marsden State High School

Redeemer Lutheran School – South Australia

Rochedale State School – An IB World School

St Catherine’s School Toorak

 

The Australian Education Awards 2022 are being held at Doltone House in Darling Island, Sydney on 12 August. For more information, click here.

Related Articles

Back to top button